Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Barwon River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Final Flood Warning for the Barwon River

Issued at 10:35 am EST on Wednesday 14 August 2019
by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victorian Regional Office

Flood Warning Number: 4

No further flooding is expected in the Barwon River around Geelong.

There has been no significant rainfall recorded in the Barwon River catchment
in the 24 hours to 9am Wednesday. No significant rainfall is forecast for the
catchment over the next few days.

Barwon River downstream of Inverleigh:
Minor flooding has eased along the Barwon River downstream of Inverleigh.

The Barwon River at Geelong is currently at 2.05 metres and falling. The Barwon
River at Geelong is expected to continue to fall during Wednesday and to remain
below the minor flood level (2.30 m).

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
- Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
- Never allow children to play in floodwater,
- Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
- Keep well clear of fallen power lines,
- Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

For flood or storm emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500
For life-threatening emergencies call Triple Zero (000).
Current VIC Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
Current road and traffic information is available at the VicRoads website at
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Barwon River at Inverleigh, 1.62, Steady, 08:30 AM WED 14/08/19
Warrambine Creek at Warrambine, 0.46, Steady, 08:30 AM WED 14/08/19
Leigh River at Shelford (Hwy Bridge), 2.10, Steady, 08:30 AM WED 14/08/19
Barwon River at Pollocksford, 1.61, Steady, 09:32 AM WED 14/08/19
Moorabool River at Lal Lal, 0.80, Steady, 08:30 AM WED 14/08/19
Moorabool River at Batesford Bridge, 1.09, Steady, 08:30 AM WED 14/08/19
Barwon River at Geelong, 2.05, Falling, 08:30 AM WED 14/08/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.
Display Your Local Weather

Weather News

Menindee jujube and grape growers halt season, while citrus hangs on amid drought and poor water conditions

08:19 EST

Tony Lombardo and his brother Charlie have been growing fruit and vegetables on their land in Menindee for decades.

The Gympie Country Music Muster is getting naked to 'strip away' mental health's stigma

07:21 EST

Not many music festivals would encourage fans to get naked for their event, but the Gympie Music Muster in south-east Queensland is doing just that.

A wet week on the way for much of eastern NSW

13:57 EST

A trough and possible cut-off low will bring welcome rain for much of eastern NSW next week.