Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Macquarie

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania

Moderate Flood Warning For The Macquarie River
Issued at 04:50 PM EST on Saturday 12 June 2021
Flood Watch Number: 6

MODERATE FLOODING AT MT MORRISTON AND ROSS. MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT MORNINGSIDE AND POSSIBLE AT CRESSY SUNDAY
Moderate flooding is occurring along the upper Macquarie River about Mt Morrison and Ross. Minor flooding is occurring at Morningside and may extend downstream to Cressy from Sunday. Tooms Lake and Lake Leake are spilling and minor flooding continues along the Elizabeth River downstream of Lake Leake.
In the 24 hours to 3pm Saturday, rainfall totals of 10-20 mm were recorded in eastern elevated areas with less than 5 mm recorded elsewhere.
A further 2-5 mm are forecast for the remainder of Saturday with higher totals possible in elevated areas.
Strong and dangerous flows may be a hazard over the next couple of days.

Macquarie River above Mt Morriston:
Moderate flooding is occurring along the Macquarie River above Mt Morriston.
Tooms Lake is currently full and spilling.
Tooms Lake will remain above the minor flood level (4.40 m) through the weekend.

The Macquarie River at Mount Morriston peaked at 2.35 metres around 12:26 am Saturday 12 June and is currently at 2.03 metres and steady (moderate flood level 2.00m).
The Macquarie River at Mount Morriston is likely to fall below the minor flood level (1.50 m) Sunday morning.

Macquarie River - Mt Morriston to Elizabeth River:
Moderate flooding is occurring along the Macquarie River - Mt Morriston to Elizabeth River.
The Macquarie River at Ross peaked at 2.68 metres around 10:00 am Saturday 12 June and is currently at 2.60 metres and steady, with minor flooding.
The Macquarie River at Ross is expected to fall below the moderate flood level (2.50 m) Saturday evening.

Elizabeth River:
Minor flooding is occurring along the Elizabeth River.
Lake Leake is full and spilling. The Lake Leake is currently at 5.73 metres (above the spillway level of 5.20 m) and steady, with minor flooding.
Lake Leake is expected to remain above the minor flood level (5.00 m) over the next week.

The Elizabeth River below Lake Leake peaked at 1.25 metres around 01:00 am Saturday 12 June and is currently at 1.11 metres and steady, with minor flooding.
The Elizabeth River below Lake Leake is expected to remain above the minor flood level (0.80 m) during Saturday.

Macquarie River - Elizabeth River to Lake River:
Minor flooding is occurring along the Macquarie River - Elizabeth River to Lake River.
The Macquarie River at Morningside is currently at 5.03 metres and rising, with minor flooding.
The Macquarie River at Morningside may peak near 5.30 metres (minor flood level 3.50 m) Saturday evening.

Lake River:
Flooding is not expected along the Lake River.
Macquarie River - Lake River to Longford:
Minor flooding may occur along the Macquarie River - Lake River to Longford.
The Macquarie River at Cressy Pumps is currently at 2.27 metres and steady.
The Macquarie River at Cressy Pumps may exceed the minor flood level (3.00 m) Sunday afternoon.

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au}
For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 10:00 am EST on Sunday 13 June 2021.

Latest River Heights:
Macquarie River at Trefusis,3.03,Falling,02:00 PM SAT 12/06/21
Macquarie River at Mount Morriston,2.03,Steady,03:41 PM SAT 12/06/21
Macquarie River at Ross,2.60,Steady,03:35 PM SAT 12/06/21
Macquarie River at Fosterville,3.04,Rising,02:00 PM SAT 12/06/21
Lake Leake (Lake Level),5.73,Steady,04:00 PM SAT 12/06/21
Elizabeth River downstream Lake Leake,1.11,Steady,02:00 PM SAT 12/06/21
Macquarie River at Morningside,5.03,Rising,02:00 PM SAT 12/06/21
Isis River at Barton,0.39,Steady,03:51 PM SAT 12/06/21
Lake River at Parknook,1.05,Steady,04:15 PM SAT 12/06/21
Macquarie River above Westmoor,1.94,Steady,12:00 PM SAT 12/06/21
Macquarie River at Cressy Pumps,2.27,Steady,04:15 PM SAT 12/06/21

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.
Display Your Local Weather

Weather News

Just another cold winter morning in eastern Australia?

15:05 EST

With the Queen's Birthday Long Weekend just on the horizon and in the wake of its coldest day in 37 years, Sydney decided to pile on the colder weather by delivering shivering overnight temperatures.

More snow on the horizon for Australia's ski resorts

11:36 EST

Today is the official opening of the Australian ski season, with mixed conditions along the alpine ranges. A cold front next week will help bolster the early season snow base.

Get a sneak peak into the new Weatherzone Beta website experience while we continue to build out its full functionality.
Explore new datasets, map layers, 7-day charts, 12-month trends and much more!