Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Meander River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania

Final Flood Warning For The Meander River
Issued at 03:38 PM EST on Tuesday 03 August 2021
by Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart.
Flood Watch Number: 13

NO FURTHER FLOODING AROUND STRATHBRIDGE AND WESTWOOD BRIDGE
River levels along the Meander River around Strathbridge and Westwood Bridge fell below the minor flood level during Tuesday afternoon and are expected to remain below the minor flood level over coming days.
In the 24 hours to 9 am Tuesday, up to 5 mm of rainfall was recorded in the Meander River catchment (Quamby Bluff 5 mm). Further rainfall of up to 1 mm was recorded in the six hours between 9 am and 3 pm today. No significant rainfall is forecast for the Meander catchment over coming days.
River levels remain elevated following recent flooding. Strong and dangerous flows will be a hazard over the next couple of days.

Meander River above Deloraine:
No further flooding is expected in the Meander River above Deloraine.
The Meander River at Meander is currently at 1.25 metres and steady.
The Meander River at Meander will remain below the minor flood level (2.00 m) during Tuesday.

Meander River - Deloraine to Strathbridge:
No further flooding is expected in the Meander River - Deloraine to Strathbridge.
The Meander River at Deloraine Railway Bridge is currently at 1.17 metres and steady.
The Meander River at Deloraine Railway Bridge will remain below the minor flood level (2.00 m) during Tuesday.

Meander River below Strathbridge:
No further flooding is expected in the Meander River below Strathbridge.
The Meander River at Strathbridge is currently at 4.80 metres and falling.
The Meander River at Strathbridge is expected to remain below the minor flood level (5.00 m) during Tuesday.

The Meander River at Westwood Bridge peaked at 4.38 metres around 04:00 pm Monday 02 August and is currently at 3.90 metres and falling.
The Meander River at Westwood Bridge is expected to remain below the minor flood level (4.00 m) during Tuesday.

Liffey River:
No further flooding is expected in the Liffey River.

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au}
For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Meander River at Meander,1.25,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 03/08/21
Meander River at Deloraine Railway Bridge,1.17,Steady,02:45 PM TUE 03/08/21
Meander River at Strathbridge,4.80,Falling,03:00 PM TUE 03/08/21
Meander River at Westwood Bridge,3.90,Falling,03:04 PM TUE 03/08/21
Liffey River at Upstream West Channel,0.93,Steady,12:00 PM TUE 03/08/21
Liffey River at Carrick,0.71,Steady,12:00 PM TUE 03/08/21

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.
Display Your Local Weather

Weather News

At least 17 killed by lightning at Bangladesh wedding party

00:25 EST

At least 17 people were killed and more than a dozen injured on Wednesday when lightning struck a wedding party on a boat in northwestern Bangladesh, officials said.

Does windy weather affect your mood?

13:24 EST

It's super windy in Sydney, Brisbane and Canberra this Wednesday, and pretty breezy in most other capitals too, with the exception of Perth and Darwin where winds are relatively light.

Get a sneak peak into the new Weatherzone Beta website experience while we continue to build out its full functionality.
Explore new datasets, map layers, 7-day charts, 12-month trends and much more!