Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Lachlan River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Minor Flood Warning For The Lachlan River
Issued at 01:28 PM EST on Thursday 29 July 2021
Flood Watch Number: 9

MINOR FLOOD PEAK EXPECTED AT JEMALONG WEIR ON FRIDAY AFTERNOON
The Lachlan River at Cottons Weir peaked near 4.27 metres around 9:00 pm Wednesday 28 July, above the minor flood level of 3.5 metres. The flood peak is now moving downstream towards Jemalong where a minor flood peak is expected on Friday afternoon.
The Lachlan River at Condobolin Bridge may reach the minor flood level on Friday 6 August.

Lachlan River downstream of Wyangala Dam to Jemalong Weir:
Minor flooding is occurring along the Lachlan River.
The Lachlan River at Forbes Iron Bridge is currently at 8.16 metres and falling, below the minor flood level of 8.8 metres.

The Lachlan River at Cottons Weir is currently at 4.27 metres and steady, above the minor flood level of 3.5 metres.

The Lachlan River at Jemalong Weir Downstream may peak near 7.20 metres Friday afternoon, with minor flooding.

Lower Lachlan River downstream of Jemalong Weir to Euabalong:
Minor flooding may occur along the Lower Lachlan River downstream of Jemalong Weir to Euabalong.
The Lachlan River at Condobolin Bridge may reach around 5.20 metres during Friday 6 August, with minor flooding

Flood Safety Advice:
In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.
* Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place.
* Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood.
* Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
* Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}
For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts:
* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/centralwest.shtml
* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW.

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 01:00 pm EST on Friday 30 July 2021.

Latest River Heights:
Boorowa River at Prossers Crossing,2.33,Rising,01:00 PM THU 29/07/21
Lachlan River at Cowra,4.97,Rising,12:30 PM THU 29/07/21
Lachlan River at Nanami,6.05,Falling,01:00 PM THU 29/07/21
Lachlan River at Forbes Iron Bridge,8.14,Falling,01:00 PM THU 29/07/21
Lachlan River at Cottons Weir,4.26,Falling,01:00 PM THU 29/07/21
Lachlan River at Jemalong Weir Downstream,7.10,Rising,12:45 PM THU 29/07/21
Lachlan River at Condobolin Bridge,4.14,Rising,01:00 PM THU 29/07/21
Lachlan River at Hillston Weir,0.83,Rising,01:00 PM THU 29/07/21
Lachlan River at Booligal Weir,0.42,Steady,01:00 PM THU 29/07/21

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.
Display Your Local Weather

Weather News

This majestic Port Phillip Bay rain squall is about as Melbourne as it gets

11:54 EST

This was the spectacular scene over Melbourne on Wednesday morning ahead of a cold front which crossed the city early in the afternoon.

$104.5m Cyclone Seroja disaster recovery package ? biggest in WA history ? announced

06:33 EST

The largest disaster recovery package in Western Australia's history has been announced for communities impacted by Cyclone Seroja.

Get a sneak peak into the new Weatherzone Beta website experience while we continue to build out its full functionality.
Explore new datasets, map layers, 7-day charts, 12-month trends and much more!