Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - MacIntyre River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Final Flood Warning For The Severn River
Issued at 09:18 PM EST on Wednesday 25 August 2021
Flood Watch Number: 7

THE SEVERN RIVER AT ASHFORD HAS FALLEN BELOW THE MINOR FLOOD LEVEL
Moderate rainfall was recorded across parts of the Upper Macintyre River catchment Monday into Tuesday.
The Severn River at Ashford peaked at 2.36 metres early Wednesday morning with minor flooding, and has now fallen below the minor flood level.
Minor flooding is not expected downstream along the Macintyre River at Yetman Bridge.

Severn River:
No further flooding is expected in the Severn River.
Severn River at Ashford:
Cancellation

Flood Safety Advice:
In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.
* Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place.
* Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood.
* Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
* Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}
For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts:
* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/northwest.shtml
* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Frasers Creek at Westholme,1.22,Falling,08:00 PM WED 25/08/21
Severn River at Ashford,2.03,Steady,08:00 PM WED 25/08/21
Macintyre River at Inverell (Middle Creek),1.18,Steady,09:00 PM WED 25/08/21
Macintyre River at Wallangra,2.83,Falling,08:00 PM WED 25/08/21
Macintyre River at Yetman Bridge,2.78,Rising,08:45 PM WED 25/08/21

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.
Display Your Local Weather

Weather News

It could rain in every Aussie capital city this week

16:13 EST

Several rain-bearing systems aligning over Australia this week could see rain falling in the official gauge of every state and territory capital city.

Eastern Australia's biggest storm outbreak of the season

12:37 EST

The first significant rain and thunderstorm outbreak of spring will affect eastern and southeastern Australia this week.

Get a sneak peak into the new Weatherzone Beta website experience while we continue to build out its full functionality.
Explore new datasets, map layers, 7-day charts, 12-month trends and much more!