Fairfax Media Network

Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Fitzroy River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Western Australia

Minor Flood Warning for the Fitzroy River

Issued at 10:37 am WST on Monday 27 February 2017
Flood Warning Number: 50

Minor flooding is expected to continue in the Fitzroy River catchment during
Monday into Tuesday.

Fitzroy River from Noonkanbah to Willare:
Minor flooding is occurring along the Fitzroy River from Noonkanbah to Willare.

The Fitzroy River at Willare peaked at 8.72 metres around 03:15 am Saturday 25
February and is currently at 8.53 metres and falling. The Fitzroy River at
Willare is likely to fall below the minor flood level (8.00 m) Tuesday
afternoon.

Flood Safety Advice:
DFES advises people and communities to be aware that flooding is possible and
be prepared to relocate equipment and livestock. Watch water levels. Travellers
need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel
plans may need to be reconsidered. Do not drive into water of unknown depth and
velocity.

Community information is available from DFES at www.dfes.wa.gov.au
Current river levels are available from Department of Water at
www.water.wa.gov.au

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am WST on Tuesday 28 February 2017.

Latest River Heights:
Fitzroy River at Dimond Gorge, 2.64, Steady, 09:15 AM MON 27/02/17
Margaret River at Margaret River Gorge, 1.59, Steady, 09:20 AM MON 27/02/17
Leopold River at Mount Winifred, 1.52, Steady, 09:15 AM MON 27/02/17
Margaret River at Me No Savvy, 0.69, Steady, 09:15 AM MON 27/02/17
Margaret River at Mount Krauss, 1.01, Steady, 09:10 AM MON 27/02/17
Fitzroy River at Fitzroy Crossing Br, 3.22, Steady, 09:00 AM MON 27/02/17
Christmas Creek downstream of Homestead, 0.43, Steady, 09:15 AM MON 27/02/17
Fitzroy River at Fitzroy Barrage, 2.90, Steady, 09:10 AM MON 27/02/17
Fitzroy River at Looma, 5.51, Steady, 09:30 AM MON 27/02/17
Fitzroy River at Willare, 8.53, Falling, 10:00 AM Mon 27/02/17

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 213. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts.
Display Your Local Weather

Weather News

Perth leaves cool, wet summer behind

17:05 EDT

Perth is enjoying a warm and dry end to what has otherwise wet and relatively cool summer.

Brown Hill Creek flood mitigation plan to protect '98 per cent' of Adelaide properties

16:52 EDT

Some $140 million will be spent on flood mitigation in Adelaide's inner-south and south-west over the next 20 years after an agreement was met between the State Government and five local councils.

Eastern seaboard's soaking start to autumn

12:46 EDT

Parts of Australia's eastern seaboard could receive more than a month's worth of rain in the next week, raising the risk of flooding during the opening days of autumn.