Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Swan River Catchment

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Western Australia

Final Flood Warning for the Swan River

Issued at 8:59 am WST on Sunday 19 February 2017
Flood Warning Number: 19

Widespread flooding is no longer expected in the Swan River.

River levels have fallen below the minor flood level at all forecast locations.
No significant rainfall is forecast for the outlook period and renewed river
rises are not expected.

Swan River upstream of Walyunga:
River levels have eased in the Swan River at Walyunga. The river level is
expected to remain below the minor flood level.

Swan River downstream of Walyunga:
River levels have eased in the Swan River at Meadow Street Bridge and Barrack
St Jetty. River levels are expected to remain below minor flood levels.

Flood Safety Advice:
DFES advises people and communities to be aware that flooding is possible and
be prepared to relocate equipment and livestock. Watch water levels. Travellers
need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel
plans may need to be reconsidered. Do not drive into water of unknown depth and
velocity.

Community information is available from DFES at www.dfes.wa.gov.au
Current river levels are available from Department of Water at
www.water.wa.gov.au

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Brockman River at Tanamerah, 0.46, Steady, 08:00 AM SUN 19/02/17
Brockman River at Yalliawirra, 0.30, Steady, 08:00 AM SUN 19/02/17
Wooroloo Brook at Karls Ranch, 0.28, Steady, 08:00 AM SUN 19/02/17
Swan River at Walyunga, 3.38, Rising, 08:00 AM SUN 19/02/17
Ellen Brook at Railway Parade, 0.12, Steady, 08:00 AM SUN 19/02/17
Darkin River at Pine Plantation, -0.15, Steady, 06:15 AM SUN 19/02/17
Helene River at Poison Lease, 0.01, Steady, 06:15 AM SUN 19/02/17
Helena Brook at Trew Road, -0.13, Steady, 08:00 AM SUN 19/02/17
Jane Brook at National Park, -0.02, Steady, 08:00 AM SUN 19/02/17
Swan River at Meadow Street Bridge, 1.14, Steady, 08:00 AM SUN 19/02/17
Barrack Street Jetty, 0.82, Steady, 08:37 AM SUN 19/02/17

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 213. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts.
Display Your Local Weather

Weather News

All eyes on Tropical Cyclone Oma

11:36 EDT

Tropical Cyclone Oma is quickly becoming one of the most talked about cyclones of the season.

Cyclone Oma threatens Queensland's southern coastline after the same system inundated the state's north

11:18 EDT

The system which brought such devastating, a fortnight ago is refusing to go away.

UNICEF combines drought stories of country kids to warn of worsening rural stress

08:37 EDT

Children in drought-ravaged parts of Australia have described missing the colour green and having to kill malnourished animals before school, as part of a new project that also warns some country kids are near breaking point.