Fairfax Media Network

Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Murray River Catchment

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Western Australia

Final Flood Warning for the Murray River

Issued at 11:06 am WST on Friday 17 February 2017
Flood Warning Number: 5

River rises have been observed in the lower Murray River and renewed river
rises are possible. However widespread flooding is not expected in the outlook
period.

Whilst the river is expected to remain below the minor flood class levels at
Pinjarra and Ravenswood, unusual currents and fast flowing water may be
hazardous to river users.

Murray River:
Widespread flooding is not expected in the Murray River.

The Murray River at Pinjarra is currently at 1.89 metres and steady. The Murray
River at Pinjarra is expected to remain below the minor flood level (6.50 m)
during Friday.

The Murray River at Ravenswood is currently at 0.16 metres and steady. The
Murray River at Ravenswood is expected to remain below the minor flood level
(2.00 m) during Friday.

Flood Safety Advice:
DFES advises people and communities to be aware that flooding is possible and
be prepared to relocate equipment and livestock. Watch water levels. Travellers
need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel
plans may need to be reconsidered. Do not drive into water of unknown depth and
velocity.

Community information is available from DFES at www.dfes.wa.gov.au
Current river levels are available from Department of Water at
www.water.wa.gov.au

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Hotham River at Pumphreys Bridge, 0.74, Steady, 10:00 AM FRI 17/02/17
14 Mile Brook at Congelin, 0.36, Steady, 08:55 AM FRI 17/02/17
Crossman River at Rivendale, 0.21, Steady, 10:00 AM FRI 17/02/17
Hotham River at Marradong Rd, 0.89, Steady, 10:10 AM FRI 17/02/17
Williams River at Saddlebank Rd, 1.05, Steady, 08:00 AM FRI 17/02/17
Murray River at Baden Powell Spout, 2.20, Steady, 08:00 AM FRI 17/02/17
Murray River at Pinjarra, 1.89, Steady, 06:00 AM FRI 17/02/17

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 213. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts.
Display Your Local Weather

Weather News

Much needed rain for Perth

13:22 EST

A complex low pressure system and cold front are affecting the southwestern parts of the country in coming days, leading to some welcome if gusty showers over Perth.

Records smashed under summer-like heat

11:55 EST

Over 100 different stations have had their hottest September day or night in at least a decade, including new state records in New South Wales and Victoria.

Bushfire fears as southern Queensland faces significant fire risk over the weekend

17:13 EST

Southern Queensland is in the grip of hot and dry conditions which prompted major fears for significant bushfires over the weekend.