you are not logged in | login or join us

Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Kiewa River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Minor Flood Warning for the Kiewa River
Issued at 9:59 am EST on Friday 1 August 2014
Stream rises are occurring in the Kiewa River as a result of recent rainfall
combined with some snowmelt. Minor flooding is possible along the Kiewa River
during Friday afternoon into Saturday.

In the 24 hours to 9AM Friday, rainfall totals of up to 16mm have been recorded
in the Kiewa River catchment. No significant rainfall has been forecast for the
remainder of Friday.

Mongans Bridge
The Kiewa River at Mongans Bridge is below the Minor Flood Level (2.4 metres)
and steady. Continued rises to below the minor flood level are possible during
Friday.

The Kiewa River at Kiewa is below the Minor Flood Level (3.3 metres) and rising
slowly. Continued rises to below the minor flood level are possible during
Friday into Saturday.

Bandiana
The Kiewa River at Bandiana is below the Minor Flood Level (2.7 metres) and
rising. Levels are expected to rise during the remainder of Friday and reach
around the minor flood level Friday afternoon into Saturday.

In the interests of community safety the SES suggests the following precautions:
Don't walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Don't allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains, and
Keep well clear of fallen power lines

Current Emergency Information is available at http://www.ses.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

The SES advises that rainfall run-off into waterways in recent fire affected
areas may contain debris such as soil, ash, trees and rocks. People in fire
affected areas should also be alert to the potential for landslide and debris
on roads.

Weather Forecast:
For the latest weather forecast see http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts

Next Issue:
The next Flood Warning will be issued by 10:00AM Saturday 2 August 2014.

Latest River Heights:
Kiewa R. at Mongans Bridge 1.87m steady 09:45 AM FRI 01/08/14
Kiewa R. at Kiewa Main Channel 2.93m rising 08:45 AM FRI 01/08/14
Kiewa R. at Kiewa Anabranch 0.41m steady 09:30 AM FRI 01/08/14
Yack'andah Ck. at Osbornes Flat 0.93m steady 09:45 AM FRI 01/08/14
Kiewa R. at Bandiana 2.62m rising 09:45 AM FRI 01/08/14

Flood Warnings, Flood Watches, River Height and Rainfall information are
available on the Bureau of Meteorology web site at
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/. Flood Warnings and Flood Watches for
Victorian Catchments are available on: Telephone Weather Service No. 1300
659217.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Help with Weatherzone