Fairfax Media Network

Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Westernport

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Final Flood Warning for the Bunyip River at Iona and Cora Lynn Ford
Issued at 10:30 am EST on Sunday 30 August 2015

by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne
Water


The Bunyip River catchment has received rainfall averaging approximately 5 mm
in the last 24 hours. Rainfall totals of less than 1 mm have been forecast for
the catchment today.

The level of the Bunyip River at Iona is currently steady at 1.69 metres, below
the minor flood level of 2.1 metres.

The level of the Bunyip River at Cora Lynn is currently at 2.87 metres, below
the minor flood level of 3.1 metres, and falling.

The river heights at 30/08/2015 10:00 AEST were:

Sites in Bunyip River catchment:
Bunyip River at Headworks: 0.30 metres, steady
Bunyip River at Tonimbuk: 1.57 metres, steady
Bunyip River at Longwarry North: 1.57 metres, steady
Tarago Reservoir: 158.08 metres, steady
Tarago River at Neerim South: 1.26 metres, steady
Tarago River at Drouin West: 0.78 metres, steady
Bunyip River at Iona: 1.69 metres, steady
Bunyip River at Cora Lynn: 2.87 metres, falling
Yallock Outfall Drain at Cora Lynn: 0.83 metres, falling
Bunyip River at Koo Wee Rup: 2.22 metres, steady

Other sites in Western Port catchment:
Gumscrub Creek at Pakenham: 0.34 metres, steady
Toomuc Creek at Pakenham: 0.48 metres, steady
Deep Creek at Pakenham: 0.50 metres, steady
Kennedy Creek at Pakenham: 0.43 metres, steady
Cardinia Creek at Cardinia: 0.62 metres, steady

No further warnings will be issued for this event.

In the interests of community safety the SES suggests following precautions:
Don't walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Don't allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains, and
Keep well clear of fallen power lines

Current Emergency Information is available at http://www.ses.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

The SES advises that rainfall run-off into waterways in recent fire affected
areas may contain debris such as soil, ash, trees and rocks. People in fire
affected areas should also be alert to the potential for landslide and debris
on roads.

PLEASE NOTE: Some flood class levels have changed. This is as a result of a
recent review to better represent the water levels at which minor, moderate and
major flood impacts occur. For the list of flood class levels and definitions
of minor, moderate and major flooding see
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/floodclass_south.shtml

Weather Forecast:

For the latest weather forecast see www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/

Flood Warnings, Flood Watches, River Height and Rainfall information are
available on the Bureau of Meteorology web site at
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/. Flood Warnings and Flood Watches for
Victorian Catchments are available on: Telephone Weather Service No. 1300
659217.

River height and additional rainfall data for Greater Melbourne catchments is
available from Melbourne Water at http://www.melbournewater.com.au
Display Your Local Weather

Weather News

Cyclone season wrap-up

13:14 EST

Today marks the final day of Australia's tropical cyclone season, and it has been an absolute fizzer.

Wild weather on the way for Victoria and Tasmania

12:48 EST

As a deep low and cold front approaches Australia's southeast, Victoria and Tasmania are preparing for the brunt of the nasty weather.

Wild dogs have reached 'epidemic' levels, according to a western Queensland grazier

16:42 EST

A western Queensland grazier believes wild dogs have reached epidemic levels in her region.