Fairfax Media Network

Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Yarra River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Final Flood Warning for the Yarra River at Coldstream and Yarra Glen


Issued at 9:58 am EST on Sunday 30 August 2015
by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victorian Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne
Water


The Yarra River catchment has received rainfall averaging approximately 5 mm in
the last 24 hours. Rainfall totals of less than 1 mm have been forecast for the
catchment today.

The level of the Yarra River at Coldstream peaked at 3.53 metres around 11AM
yesterday and is now receding.

The level of the Yarra River at Yarra Glen peaked at 3.7 metres around 3AM this
morning and is now steady around the peak.

Water levels in the Yarra River at other downstream locations are rising but
expected to peak below their minor flood levels.

The river heights at 30/08/2015 09:00 AEST were:

Sites in Upper Yarra Region
Upper Yarra River Reservoir: 0.67 metres, steady
Yarra River at Millgrove: 0.99 metres, steady
Yarra River at Coldstream: 3.22 metres, falling
Yarra River at Yarra Glen: 3.67 metres, steady
Yarra River Christmas Hills (d/s Yering Pumping Station): 1.09 metres, steady
Yarra River at Warrandyte: 1.18 metres, rising


Sites in Lower Yarra Region
Yarra River at Templestowe: 1.31 metres, rising
Yarra River at Heidelberg: 2.88 metres, rising
Yarra River at Fairfield: 1.07 metres, steady
Yarra River at Abbotsford: 0.64 metres, rising

Sites in Watts River and Little Yarra River Catchments
Watts River at Maroondah Reservoir: 16.37 metres, steady
Watts River at Healesville: 1.66 metres, rising

No further warnings will be issued for this event.

In the interests of community safety the SES suggests following precautions:
Don't walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Don't allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains, and
Keep well clear of fallen power lines

Current Emergency Information is available at http://www.ses.vic.gov.au For
emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. Current Road and Traffic
Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

The SES advises that rainfall run-off into waterways in recent fire affected
areas may contain debris such as soil, ash, trees and rocks. People in fire
affected areas should also be alert to the potential for landslide and debris
on roads.

PLEASE NOTE: Some flood class levels have changed. This is as a result of a
recent review to better represent the water levels at which minor, moderate and
major flood impacts occur. For the list of flood class levels and definitions
of minor, moderate and major flooding see
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/floodclass_south.shtml

Weather Forecast:
For the latest weather forecast see http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts

Flood Warnings, Flood Watches, River Height and Rainfall information are
available on the Bureau of Meteorology web site at
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/. Flood Warnings and Flood Watches for
Victorian Catchments are available on: Telephone Weather Service No. 1300
659217. River height and additional rainfall data for Greater Melbourne
catchments is available from Melbourne Water at
http://www.melbournewater.com.au
Display Your Local Weather

Weather News

A fantastic finale to the Tasmanian snow season

15:14 EST

Tasmanian ski resorts at Ben Lomond and Mount Mawson are looking back at one of their best seasons in at least a decade.

Races, rain and punters lift spirits of channel country graziers in south-west Queensland

14:14 EST

Recent wet weather and an in influx of thousands of tourists for the iconic Birdsville Races have lifted the spirits of graziers in Queensland's far south-west.

Tasmania's Ben Lomond ski field ends season on a high

12:44 EST

One of the best ski seasons in decades at Tasmania's Ben Lomond ski village will finish this weekend.