Fairfax Media Network

Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Macalister River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Minor Flood Warning for the Macalister River

Issued at 9:22 am EST on Thursday 17 August 2017
Flood Warning Number: 3

In the 24 hours to 9am Thursday rainfall totals of around 5-15 mm were recorded
in the upper Macalister River catchment. A further 15-30mm of rainfall is
expected on Thursday. This may case renewed river rises.

Macalister River upstream of Lake Glenmaggie:
Minor flooding may occur along the Macalister River upstream of Lake Glenmaggie.

The Macalister River at Licola peaked at 2.70 metres around 11:00 am Wednesday
16 August and is currently at 2.39 metres and steady. The Macalister River at
Licola may rise to around the minor flood level (2.70 m) again Thursday evening.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Never allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au

For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.

Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 05:00 pm EST on Thursday 17 August 2017.

Latest River Heights:
Macalister River at Glencairn, 1.68, Steady, 08:42 AM THU 17/08/17
Macalister River at Licola, 2.39, Steady, 06:45 AM THU 17/08/17
Macalister River at Stringybark Creek, 1.29, Steady, 09:08 AM THU 17/08/17
Macalister River at Lake Glenmaggie HG, 69.58, Steady, 09:05 AM THU 17/08/17
Macalister River D/S Lake Glenmaggie, 0.51, Steady, 08:21 AM THU 17/08/17

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 217. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.
Display Your Local Weather

Weather News

Ski resorts recovering nicely after early-week snow loss

13:58 EST

Australia's ski resorts will be looking good this weekend despite heavy rain eroding the natural snow base earlier in the week.

The future of snow: why machines will have a bigger role to play

12:47 EST

While a fresh blast of snow blanketed Australia's alpine resorts over the weekend, the season started with much less promise.

How do we keep track of record snowfalls in Australia? It all happens at remote Spencers Creek

12:40 EST

Snow depth measurements taken at a remote location in the Kosciuszko National Park have kept track of the Australian snow seasons and charted record-breaking snowfalls for more than six decades.