you are not logged in | login or join us

Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Mitchell River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Final Flood Warning for the Mitchell River.
Issued at 10:25 am EST on Tuesday 20 August 2013
Since 9 AM Monday, no significant rainfall has been recorded in the Mitchell
River catchment. Rainfall totals of less than 5 mm have been forecast for the
remainder of Tuesday.

No further flooding is expected along the Mitchell River, however high stream
levels will continue for the remainder of Tuesday into Wednesday.

Mitchell River upstream of Glenaladale
The Wonnangatta River at Waterford fell below the Minor Flood Level (3.5
metres) during Tuesday morning. No further flooding is expected at this
location for this event.

Glenaladale
The Mitchell River at Glenaladale is currently peaking below the Minor Flood
Level (3.0 metres). No flooding is expected at this location for this event.

Bairnsdale
No data is currently available from the Mitchell River at Bairnsdale
(Pumphouse), however the river is expected to peak below the Minor Flood Level
(4.0 metres). No flooding is expected at this location for this event.

In the interests of community safety the SES suggests following precautions:
Don't walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Don't allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains, and
Keep well clear of fallen power lines

Current Emergency Information is available at http://www.ses.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://alerts.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Weather Forecast:
For the latest weather forecast see http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts

Next Issue:
No further Flood Warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Wonnangatta R. at Crooked R. 2.76m falling 08:45 AM TUE 20/08/13
Wonnangatta R. at Waterford 3.48m falling 09:16 AM TUE 20/08/13
Dargo R. at Lower Dargo Road 2.59m steady 08:45 AM TUE 20/08/13
Mitchell R. at Glenaladale 2.76m steady 08:51 AM TUE 20/08/13
Mitchell R. at Wuk Wuk Bridge 3.6m rising 08:34 AM TUE 20/08/13
Mitchell R. at Bulmers Lane 3.38m rising 08:45 AM TUE 20/08/13
Mitchell R at Rosehill 5.54m rising 09:46 AM TUE 20/08/13
Mitchell R. at Bairnsdale Pumphouse NA

Flood Warnings, Flood Watches, River Height and Rainfall information are
available on the Bureau of Meteorology web site at
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/. Flood Warnings and Flood Watches for
Victorian Catchments are available on: Telephone Weather Service No. 1300
659217.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Fire danger soaring in SA

15:10 EST Hot dry and gusty northwesterly winds ahead of a cooler change are causing severe fire danger over South Australia's West Coast, Eastern Eyre and Lower Eyre Peninsulas today.

Help with Weatherzone