you are not logged in | login or join us

Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Snowy River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

This Flood Warning covers both the Victorian and New South Wales parts of the
Snowy River catchment.

Final Flood Warning for the Snowy River.
Issued at 9:53 am EDT on Friday 17 October 2014
From Monday 13 October to Thursday 16 October 2014, NSW Office of Water and
Snowy Hydro have undertaken environmental releases from Jindabyne Dam down the
Snowy River. The release was scheduled to peak at around 10,000 megalitres per
day during Tuesday 14 October.

For detailed information on Jindabyne Dam releases go to
http://www.snowyhydro.com.au/

The releases from Jindabyne caused significant stream rises along the Snowy
River. Stream levels have now fallen below Minor Flood levels and no further
stream rises are expected.

Snowy River upstream of McKillops Bridge
Stream levels have now fallen upstream of McKillops Bridge. No further stream
rises are expected due to this event.

Snowy River downstream of McKillops Bridge

The Snowy River at McKillops Bridge peaked around the Minor Flood Level (2.5
metres) during Thursday afternoon. Stream levels are now falling and no further
stream rises are expected due to this event.


The Snowy River at Jarrahmond is expected to remain below the Minor Flood Level
(4.1 metres).

Orbost
The Snowy River at Orbost is expected to remain below the Minor Flood Level
(4.2 metres).

In the interests of community safety the SES suggests the following precautions:
Don't walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Don't allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains, and
Keep well clear of fallen power lines

Current Emergency Information is available at http://www.ses.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

The SES advises that rainfall run-off into waterways in recent fire affected
areas may contain debris such as soil, ash, trees and rocks. People in fire
affected areas should also be alert to the potential for landslide and debris
on roads.

Weather Forecast:
For the latest weather forecast see www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts

Next Issue:
No further flood warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Snowy R at Dalgety Weir 1.12m steady 06:00 PM THU 16/10/14
Bombala River at Bombala 1.4m steady 08:00 AM FRI 17/10/14
Little Plains R. at Wellesley NA
Delegate R. at Quidong 0.76m steady 08:00 AM FRI 17/10/14
Snowy R. at Burnt Hut Crossing 1.75m steady 01:10 PM THU 16/10/14
Snowy R. at Willis NA
Suggan Bugg. R. at Sug. Bug. 1.97m steady 08:30 AM FRI 17/10/14
Snowy R. at McKillop's Br. 2.17m steady 09:02 AM FRI 17/10/14
Snowy R. at Basin Creek 3.08m steady 09:19 AM FRI 17/10/14
Buchan R. at Buchan 1.39m falling 08:15 AM FRI 17/10/14
Snowy R. at Jarrahmond 2.60m falling 08:30 AM FRI 17/10/14
Snowy R. at Orbost 2.13m steady 08:30 AM FRI 17/10/14

Flood Warnings, Flood Watches, River Height and Rainfall information are
available on the Bureau of Meteorology web site at
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/. Flood Warnings and Flood Watches for
Victorian Catchments are available on: Telephone Weather Service No. 1300
659217.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Help with Weatherzone