you are not logged in | login or join us

Weather Warnings - Flood Advice - North East Victoria

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Flood Watch for North East Victoria (Upper Murray, Mitta Mitta, Kiewa, Ovens
and King Catchments)
Issued at 2:03 pm EST on Tuesday 1 October 2013
In the 24 hours to 9 AM Tuesday rainfall totals of less than 20 mm have been
recorded in the North East catchments. Since 9 AM rainfall totals of up to 12
mm have been recoreded with an isolated total of 33 mm at Thredbo.

Scattered showers are expected to clear during Tuesday evening and then
redevelop during Wednesday afternoon/evening and continue into Thursday.
Rainfall totals of up to 20 mm have been forecast for the North East Ranges
over the next 2 days.

The recorded rain has caused some stream rises across the North East
catchments. With the forecast rain some additional stream rises are possible
however no flooding is expected to develop.

The Bureau of Meteorology will continue to monitor the situation.

Note: This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and
streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to
move to higher ground should flooding develop. Flood Warnings will be issued if
the Minor Flood Level is expected to be exceeded at key sites along the main
rivers for which the Bureau of Meteorology provides a flood warning service.
For detailed explanation see;
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/brochures/flood_watch/flood_watch.shtml

In the interests of community safety the SES suggests following precautions:
Don't walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Don't allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains, and
Keep well clear of fallen power lines

Current Emergency Information is available at http://www.ses.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://www.vicroads.vic.gov.au/trafficalerts


The SES advises that mountainous areas in the Grampians and Alpine Range,
including areas such as the region bound by Bright, Mt Buller, Mt Baw Baw and
Combienbar were affected by fires last summer. Rainfall run-off in these fire
affected areas may contain debris such as soil, ash, trees and rocks. People in
these areas should be alert to the potential for landslide and debris on roads.

Weather Forecast:
For the latest weather forecast see http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/

Next Issue:
No further Flood Watches will be issued for this event.

Flood Warnings, Flood Watches, River Height and Rainfall information are
available on the Bureau of Meteorology web site at
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/. Flood Warnings and Flood Watches for
Victorian Catchments are available on: Telephone Weather Service No. 1300
659217.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Fire danger soaring in SA

15:10 EST Hot dry and gusty northwesterly winds ahead of a cooler change are causing severe fire danger over South Australia's West Coast, Eastern Eyre and Lower Eyre Peninsulas today.

Help with Weatherzone