you are not logged in | login or join us

Weather Warnings - Flood Advice - West Gippsland

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Note: This Flood Watch is a heads-up for possible future flooding and is NOT a
Flood Warning (see note below)

Flood Watch for West and South Gippsland (Latrobe, Thomson, Macalister, Avon
and South Gippsland Rivers, and Gippsland Lakes)
Issued at 11:25 am EDT on Thursday 14 November 2013
In the 24 hours to 9 AM Thursday, rainfall totals of up to 56 mm have been
recorded in West Gippsland and rainfall totals of up to 67 mm have been
recorded in South Gippsland.

Scattered showers, more frequent in the southwest have been forecast for West
and South Gippsland for the remainder of Thursday. Rainfall totals of 5 to 15
mm are expected.

A minor flood warning is current for the Thomson River. Additional areas of
flooding are not expected to develop as a result of the forecast rainfall.

No flooding is expected to develop in the Gippsland Lakes.

The Bureau of Meteorology will continue to monitor the situation and will issue
catchment specific warnings if and when required.

Note: This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and
streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to
move to higher ground should flooding develop. Flood Warnings will be issued if
Minor Flood Level is expected to be exceeded at key sites along the main rivers
for which the Bureau of Meteorology provides a flood warning service. For
detailed explanation see
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/brochures/flood_watch/flood_watch.shtml

In the interests of community safety the SES suggests the following precautions:
Don't walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Don't allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains, and
Keep well clear of fallen power lines

Current Emergency Information is available at http://www.ses.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://www.vicroads.vic.gov.au/trafficalerts


The SES advises that mountainous areas in the Grampians and Alpine Range,
including areas such as the region bound by Bright, Mt Buller, Mt Baw Baw and
Combienbar were affected by fires last summer. Rainfall run-off in these fire
affected areas may contain debris such as soil, ash, trees and rocks. People in
these areas should be alert to the potential for landslide and debris on roads.

Weather Forecast:
For the latest weather forecast see http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/

Next Issue:
No further Flood Watches will be issued for this event.

Flood Warnings, Flood Watches, River Height and Rainfall information are
available on the Bureau of Meteorology web site at
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/. Flood Warnings and Flood Watches for
Victorian Catchments are available on: Telephone Weather Service No. 1300
659217.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Royals bring the sun to Sydney

11:20 EST Since the the royals stepped off the plane on Wednesday afternoon, Sydney has turned on the great weather.

Help with Weatherzone