Fairfax Media Network

Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Meander River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania

Final Flood Warning for the Meander River

Issued at 10:12 am EST on Monday 25 July 2016
by Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart.

Flood Warning Number: 7

Minor flooding has eased in the lower reaches of the Meander River around
Westwood Bridge. Further upstream, river levels have eased below minor flood
levels in the Meander River catchment.

Forecast rainfall overnight Monday through to Tuesday may cause renewed rises
although river levels are expected to remain below minor flood levels. Snowmelt
may maintain high river levels in coming days.

Strong and dangerous flows will remain a hazard in the Meander catchment over
the next few days.

Meander River above Deloraine:
River levels are below minor flood levels and falling in the Meander River -
above Deloraine. Renewed rises below the Minor flood level are possible during
Tuesday.

The Meander River at Meander peaked at 1.98 metres around 02:00 pm Friday 22
July and is currently at 1.15 metres and steady.

Meander River - Deloraine to Strathbridge:
River levels are below minor flood levels and falling in the Meander River -
Deloraine to Strathbridge. Renewed rises below the Minor flood level are
possible during Tuesday.

The Meander River at Deloraine Railway Bridge peaked at 1.85 metres around
10:45 pm Friday 22 July and is currently at 1.07 metres and steady.

Meander River below Strathbridge:
Minor flooding has eased in the lower reaches of the Meander River below
Strathbridge.

Only generalised flood predictions are available below Strathbridge due to
damage of the river monitoring site sustained during previous flooding.

The Meander River at Westwood Bridge peaked at 4.46 metres around 08:00 pm
Saturday 23 July and is currently at 3.65 metres and steady. Minor flooding has
eased in the Meander River at Westwood Bridge. Rainfall forecast overnight
Monday and strong flows in the South Esk River are likely to maintain high
river levels into Tuesday.

Liffey River:
No further flooding is expected in the Liffey River.

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Meander River at Meander, 1.15, Falling, 10:00 AM MON 25/07/16
Meander River at Deloraine Railway Bridge, 1.07, Falling, 09:30 AM MON 25/07/16
Meander River at Westwood Bridge, 3.65, Falling, 09:31 AM MON 25/07/16
Liffey River at Upstream West Channel, 0.88, Falling, 08:00 AM MON 25/07/16
Liffey River at Carrick, 0.67, Falling, 08:00 AM MON 25/07/16

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 216. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.
Display Your Local Weather

Weather News

Flood threat ends Victoria‚??s winter

17:20 EST

A band of rain sweeping over all districts in Victoria tomorrow may cause flooding in the state‚??s northeast.

Wet end to winter in South Australia

14:57 EST

The final rainband of the season is sweeping across South Australia today, but the heaviest rain is going to fall where it shouldn't.

Farmer confidence dips to three-year low in Tasmania after dairy price cuts, floods

12:24 EST

Farmer confidence in Tasmania has dropped to a three-year low off the back of major flooding in the state's north and retrospective cuts to milk prices.