Fairfax Media Network

Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Manning River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Final Minor Flood Warning for the Manning River

at Wingham

Issued at 8:04 am EDT on Monday 20 March 2017
Flood Warning Number: 7

No significant rainfall has been recorded over the Manning River Valley since
Sunday morning.

Manning River:
River levels at Wingham have fallen below the minor flood level.

The Manning River at Taree and downstream is expected to remain below the minor
flood level.

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Gloucester River at Gloucester, 1.99, Falling, 07:15 AM MON 20/03/17
Manning River at Mount George, 3.71, Falling, 07:00 AM MON 20/03/17
Manning River at Killawarra Bridge, 6.28, Falling, 07:15 AM MON 20/03/17
Manning River at Wingham, 4.56, Falling, 06:45 AM MON 20/03/17
Manning River at Taree, 1.27, Falling, 07:00 AM MON 20/03/17
Manning River at Croki Wharf, 1.02, Falling, 07:00 AM MON 20/03/17
Manning River at Harrington, 0.32, Falling, 07:00 AM MON 20/03/17

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 218. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.
Display Your Local Weather

Weather News

Warm and dry conditions for Perth to continue

13:03 EDT

A low pressure trough is currently funneling warm air over Perth.

Young woman dies after being struck by lightning in Melbourne

11:06 EDT

A woman in her 20s has died after she was struck by lightning during a storm in Melbourne's north-east on Friday night.

Severe thunderstorm warning for heavy rain, large hail in the Hunter region downgraded

20:59 EDT

A severe thunderstorm warning issued for heavy rainfall and large hailstones has been downgraded for parts of Sydney and New South Wales.