you are not logged in | login or join us

Marine Weather Warnings - Severe Thunderstorm Warning

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for damaging winds, large hail and heavy rainfall
for the Pilbara, Gascoyne, Goldfields, North Interior and South Interior
forecast districts.

Issued at 9:26 pm WST on Monday 26 January 2015.

For people in parts of WA in an area bounded by Mt Magnet to Newman to Cotton Creek to Leinster to Mt Magnet. This includes people in, near or between the following towns: Meekatharra.

People are advised that there is a risk of SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS this evening.
At 8:30pm satellite imagery showed a line of thunderstorms extending from just
east of Newman to just east of Meekatharra and Mount Magnet. The main risk
should have passed for Meekatharra but strong gusts from the east may still be
experienced.

Storms may be accompanied by
- DAMAGING WINDS
- LARGE HAIL
- HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING.
Storms could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.

At 6:10pm a wind gust to 96 km/hr was reported from Meekatharra.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year, but severe
weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
- If outside find safe shelter away from trees, power lines, storm water drains
and streams.
- Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
- Unplug electrical appliances and do not use land line telephones if there is
lightning.
- If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled
with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
- If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
- Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
- Slow down and turn your headlights on.
- Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen power lines and loose
debris.
- If it is raining heavily and you can not see, pull over and park with your
hazard lights on until the rain clears.

The next warning will be issued by 12:30 am WST Tuesday.

This warning is also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's
web site at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 213.

The Bureau and Department of Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate this
warning being broadcast regularly.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Help with Weatherzone