Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Daly River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Northern Territory

Moderate Flood Warning For The Lower Daly River
Issued at 03:41 PM CST on Thursday 04 March 2021
Flood Watch Number: 20

MODERATE FLOODING EASING AT DALY RIVER POLICE STATION
Many river systems in the upper Daly River rose strongly last two weeks. This flood wave is now passing through the lower Daly River with a peak observed at Daly River Police Station on Tuesday. River levels along the lower Daly River will continue to fall over the next few days as the floodwaters move downstream.

Lower Daly River:
Moderate flooding is occurring along the Lower Daly River.
The Daly River Police Station peaked at 13.82 metres around 02:00 pm Tuesday 02 March and is currently at 13.57 metres and falling slowly with moderate flooding.
The Daly River Police Station is likely to remain above 13.40 metres overnight Thursday into Friday. The river level is likely to fall below the moderate flood level (13.10 m) early Friday evening and is likely to fall below the minor flood level (12.60 m) during Saturday.

Flood Safety Advice:
The Northern Territory Emergency Service advises that people should:
Stay away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways.
Prepare for flooding and move away while safe to do so.
Don't drive into floodwaters.}
For emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones call 132 500.
Emergency information is available at www.securent.nt.gov.au .
The latest road conditions are available at www.roadreport.nt.gov.au .

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 09:00 am CST on Friday 05 March 2021.

Latest River Heights:
Daly River at Dorisvale Crossing,7.52,Falling,12:45 PM THU 04/03/21
Douglas River at Douglas Crossing,1.77,Steady,12:00 PM THU 04/03/21
Daly River at Beeboom Crossing,12.69,Falling,02:45 PM THU 04/03/21
Daly River at Mount Nancar,15.89,Falling,03:15 PM THU 04/03/21
Daly River at Daly River Police Station,13.57,Falling,03:15 PM THU 04/03/21

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nt/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nt/forecasts.
Display Your Local Weather

Weather News

'Everything is changed': How consistent rain delivered $65.9 billion reasons to smile

13:28 EDT

Moree Farmer Oscar Pearse is relentlessly chirpy and upbeat in conversation, and with good reason.

Cyclone Niran turns 'severe'

10:23 EDT

Tropical Cyclone Niran has strengthened into a category 3 severe tropical cyclone over the Coral Sea, with wind gusts hitting 165km/h near its core.

Get a sneak peak into the new Weatherzone Beta website experience while we continue to build out its full functionality.
Explore new datasets, map layers, 7-day charts, 12-month trends and much more!