you are not logged in | login or join us

Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - South Gippsland

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Final Flood Warning for the South Gippsland Catchments.
Issued at 11:30 am EST on Saturday 15 June 2013
Rainfall has eased in South Gippsland, with rainfall totals since 9am Friday
below 5mm.

Some stream rises are occurring in South Gippsland, but no further flooding is
expected.


The Merrimans Creek at Seaspray is currently around 1.0 metres and slowly
rising, but is not expected to exceed 1.8 metres.

In the interests of community safety the SES suggests following precautions:
Don't walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Don't allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains, and
Keep well clear of fallen power lines

Current Emergency Information is available at http://www.ses.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://www.vicroads.vic.gov.au/trafficalerts

Weather Forecast:
For the latest weather forecast see http:www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts

Next Issue:
No further warnings will be issued for this event.

Flood Warnings, Flood Watches, River Height and Rainfall information are
available on the Bureau of Meteorology web site at
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/. Flood Warnings and Flood Watches for
Victorian Catchments are available on: Telephone Weather Service No. 1300
659217.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Fire danger soaring in SA

15:10 EST Hot dry and gusty northwesterly winds ahead of a cooler change are causing severe fire danger over South Australia's West Coast, Eastern Eyre and Lower Eyre Peninsulas today.

Help with Weatherzone