you are not logged in | login or join us

Weather Warnings - Flood Advice - East Gippsland

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Note: This Flood Watch is a heads-up for possible future flooding and is NOT a
Flood Warning (see note below)

Flood Watch for East Gippsland (Mitchell, Tambo, Snowy, Cann and Genoa Rivers,
and Gippsland Lakes)
Issued at 9:31 am EST on Sunday 26 April 2015

In the 24 hours to 9AM Sunday rainfall totals of up to 27mm have been recorded
in the East Gippsland catchments. Showers are forecast for the remainder of
Sunday, with rainfall totals of 5-15mm expected.

Catchments in East Gippsland are saturated following recent rainfall.

Renewed stream rises and areas of minor flooding may develop in the East
Gippsland rivers in response to the forecast rain.

A minor flood warning is current for the Snowy River.

No flooding is expected in the Gippsland Lakes.

The Bureau of Meteorology is continuing to monitor the situation and will issue
catchment specific warnings if required.

Note: This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and
streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to
move to higher ground should flooding develop. Flood Warnings will be issued if
Minor Flood Level is expected to be exceeded at key sites along the main rivers
for which the Bureau of Meteorology provides a flood warning service. For
detailed explanation see
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/brochures/flood_watch/flood_watch.shtml

In the interests of community safety the SES suggests the following precautions:
Don't walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Don't allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains, and
Keep well clear of fallen power lines

Current Emergency Information is available at http://www.ses.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

The SES advises that rainfall run-off into waterways in recent fire affected
areas may contain debris such as soil, ash, trees and rocks. People in fire
affected areas should also be alert to the potential for landslide and debris
on roads.

Recent fire affected areas include;
East Gippsland Yalmy and Brodribb River, the Upper reaches of the Delegate
River. The Snowy River Estuary and low lying farm land at Jarrahmond, Bete
Belong, Orbost and Marlo, parts of the Bemm and Timbarra River catchments.

Weather Forecast:

For the latest weather forecast see http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts

Next Issue:
This Flood Watch will expire around 11AM Monday 27 April 2015.

Flood Warnings, Flood Watches, River Height and Rainfall information are
available on the Bureau of Meteorology web site at
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/. Flood Warnings and Flood Watches for
Victorian Catchments are available on: Telephone Weather Service No. 1300
659217.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Help with Weatherzone