Fairfax Media Network

Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Macquarie

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania

Minor Flood Warning for the Macquarie River

Issued at 3:43 pm EST on Wednesday 18 July 2018
Flood Warning Number: 2

Minor flooding is occurring along the Macquarie River about Westmoor during
Wednesday. Minor flooding may develop in Lake and Isis Rivers as a result of
additional rainfall overnight. Strong inflows from Lake and Isis rivers may
result in minor flooding along Macquarie River about Cressy Pumps during
Thursday afternoon.

In the 24 hours to 8 am Wednesday rainfall totals of up to 15 mm have been
recorded in the Macquarie catchment. Further rainfall totals of 10 to 30 mm are
expected from Wednesday afternoon and during Thursday, with higher totals up to
80 mm possible along the Western Tiers.

Strong and dangerous flows will be a hazard throughout the Macquarie catchment
for the next few days.

Isis River:
Strong river rises are occurring in the Isis River during Wednesday. The Isis
River at Barton may reach the minor flood level (1.5 m) during Thursday.

Lake River:
Strong river rises are occurring in Lake River during Wednesday. Lake River at
Parknook may exceed the minor flood level (2.0 m) overnight Wednesday into
Thursday.

Brumbys Creek:
Strong river rises are possible in Brumbys Creek overnight Wednesday into
Thursday.

Macquarie River - Lake River to Longford:
Minor flooding is occurring along the Macquarie River - Lake River to Longford.

The Macquarie River above Westmoor is currently at 2.06 metres and steady.
River levels are expected to remain above the minor flood level (2.0 m) during
Wednesday and Thursday.

The Macquarie River at Cressy Pumps may exceed the minor flood level (3.00 m)
Thursday afternoon.

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 09:00 am EST on Thursday 19 July 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Tooms Lake, 2.15, Steady, 03:10 PM WED 18/07/18
Macquarie River at Trefusis, 0.56, Steady, 02:00 PM WED 18/07/18
Macquarie River at Mount Morriston, 0.09, Steady, 02:41 PM WED 18/07/18
Macquarie River at Ross, 0.93, Steady, 03:02 PM WED 18/07/18
Macquarie River at Fosterville, 0.14, Steady, 02:00 PM WED 18/07/18
Lake Leake (Lake Level), 2.73, Falling, 03:00 PM WED 18/07/18
Elizabeth River downstream Lake Leake, 0.08, Steady, 02:00 PM WED 18/07/18
Macquarie River at Morningside, 1.20, Steady, 02:00 PM WED 18/07/18
Isis River at Barton, 0.75, Steady, 02:36 PM WED 18/07/18
Lake River at Parknook, 1.10, Steady, 02:30 PM WED 18/07/18
Macquarie River above Westmoor, 2.06, Steady, 02:00 PM WED 18/07/18
Macquarie River at Cressy Pumps, 1.58, Steady, 02:00 PM WED 18/07/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 216. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.
Display Your Local Weather

Weather News

Blizzards followed by blue skies

18:56 EST

A strong cold front will bring a dumping of snow and damaging winds to the Alps later on Thursday into Friday.

Dribs and drabs for NSW

15:13 EST

After another week of little to no rainfall, inland parts of NSW could see rain moving in at the end of the week.

Portable flood monitors dropped into rivers could turn the tide in future emergencies

09:48 EST

They may look like rubbish floating on the river, but these high-tech PVC pipes could be a crucial line of defence next time fast-rising floodwaters threaten homes.